A Catholic Case Against Obama
[…] ( b ) Subsequent to the abortion, if a child is born alive, the physician required by Section 6(2)(a) to be in attendance shall exercise the same degree of professional skill, care and diligence to preserve the life and health of the child as would be required of a physician providing immediate medical care to a child born alive in the course of a pregnancy termination which was not an abortion. Any such physician who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates Section 6(2)( b ) commits a Class 3 felony.

Note the first sentence. Viability is the operative word. According to the 1975 law, viability is "that stage of fetal development when, in the medical judgment of the attending physician based on the particular facts of the case before him, there is a reasonable likelihood of sustained survival of the fetus outside the womb, with or without artificial support." Again, we know approximately when, in the course of fetal development, which organ systems are mature enough to constitute viability.

You say, however, that the abortionist will, no doubt, act as if no fetus is viable and therefore not have that second physician available.